COUNCILLOR PAT KENNEDY

 

HOME | A-Z INDEX | MEMBERS | MPS | OFFICERS

 


Patricia Kennedy

 

Councillor Pat Kennedy

 

 

Title: Chairman of the Council (former)

Party: Conservative

Ward: Buxted & Maresfield

 

Other Councillors representing this ward:

Councillor Norman Buck

 

Parish: Buxted; Maresfield

 

Contact Information

 

Home Phone:  01825 761753

Home Address: 
Westwood
High Street
Maresfield
East Sussex
TN22 2EH

Fax:  01825 766996

 

In all her time as Chairman of Wealden District Council, Pat failed to address the housing shortage, affordability for young families and to draft a plan with any reasonable change of success to combat climate change. Well done Pat? This is not all the fault of the Conservative Party, when Labour get in and even the Liberal Democrats, not a lot changes.

 

Possibly, we need the Green Party to have any realistic chance of meeting our obligations under the Climate Change Act 2008. Empire building appears to be the name of the game in East Sussex, but houses with no energy harvesting facilities and super expensive to cater for the rich - but nothing for the poor. Shame on you Patricia!

 

The National Debt is not much better. As a county we owe trillions of pounds with staggering interest charges and all because of overspending. No political party seems to understand economics. They keep borrowing to build submarines and aircraft carriers that we cannot afford.

 

Why not spend that money becoming energy self-sufficient? Why not invest in an electric infrastructure for clean transport to save the country money in the long term and reduce our carbon footprint.

 

The fat cat landlords who are milking the system, very rarely reinvest there immoral earnings in this country. They typically take expensive holidays overseas and buy property there too - so removing money from the British economy. What about taxing air travel and what about fairer taxes that actually get spent on what the tax is collected for?

 

NEW STATUTE

 

We propose a new law that forces any Government to only spend taxes on what they were labeled as being collected for. We wonder what Her Majesty would think of that?

 

 

Company checks on Patricia Ann Kennedy

 

 

List of companies where Patricia Ann Kennedy was involved:

 

Free company director check. Patricia Ann Kennedy worked in FIELDS OF FRAGRANCE LIMITED, ENTRY CLEARANCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED as a Company director, a Sales manager.

25 January 2000 - 20 November 2007 Patricia Ann Kennedy worked as a Director (SALES MANAGER) in ENTRY CLEARANCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED - resigned

Company address: ENTRY CLEARANCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
SUITE 2 APRIL COURT, SYBRON WAY, CROWBOROUGH, EAST SUSSEX, TN6 3DZ

Company address: FIELDS OF FRAGRANCE LIMITED
RUSKIN HOUSE, 14 ST JOHNS ROAD, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT, TN4 9NP

Other directors in ENTRY CLEARANCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED:

JAMES WALTER KENNEDY, UCKFIELD
STEPHEN PURDY, UCKFIELD
PETER WILLIAM KERR, LONDON
STEPHEN PURDY. UCKFIELD
JAMES WALTER KENNEDY, UCKFIELD

 

 

Map of Wealden District for location in United Kingdom

 

 

THE ARGUS AUGUST 2004

 

The Conservatives comfortably retained control of Wealden with a majority of 13 seats.

The Tories won 34 seats, the Liberal Democrats 15 and six fell to independents.

The Lib Dems saw group leader Eddie Rice lose his seat in Rotherfield as they failed to make the longed-for breakthrough.

Labour failed to win a single seat on the council despite high hopes in Uckfield.

The Polegate Residents Association caused one of the biggest upsets when Ivy Scarborough won Polegate South, a former Lib Dem stronghold.

She said: "What we have offered people is the choice of looking at local issues and not national politics."

Independents also polled strongly in Hailsham and Crowborough but it was the Tories who continued to dominate.

Tory leader Nigel Coltman said: "I think people have respected that when we say we are going to be more careful with the council taxpayers' money we mean it and we have proved it."

The Lib Dems tried to hide their disappointment.

Stephen Shing, one of three victorious Lib Dems at Willingdon said: "I was quite disappointed we did not do as well as we wanted as a whole.

"In Willingdon we did extraordinarily well. If we work hard we will get a vote."

The new council has 55 seats. There have been major boundary changes since the last local elections in 1999, meaning none of the winners were sitting candidates.

RESULTS

 

ALFRISTON: Elected - Keith Whitehead (C) 673. Not elected - Caroline Adcock (LD) 327.

BUXTED AND MARESFIELD: Elected - Patricia Kennedy (C) 904, Norman Buck (C) 862. Not elected - Peter Selby (G) 357, Ken Ogden (I) 314, Graham Morgan (LD) 293.

CHIDDINGLY AND EAST HOATHLY: Elected - Sylvia Tidy (C). No contest.

CROSS-IN-HAND AND FIVE ASHES: Elected - Jonica Fox (C) 511. Not elected - Michael Bryant (LD) 177, Jennifer Evans (G) 53.

CROWBOROUGH EAST: Elected - Carolyn Clark (LD) 555, Ian Mein (LD) 540. Not elected - Anthony Edwards (C) 422, Neil Waller (C) 408, Derek Sivers (L) 118.

CROWBOROUGH JARVIS BROOK: Elected - Ian McKirgan (I) 222. Not elected - Peter Bucklitsch (LD) 221, Brian Hewitt (C) 126.

CROWBOROUGH NORTH: Elected - Chantal Wilson (I) 1038, Hector Munro (C) 671. Not elected - Nigel Mahony (LD) 328, Sonja Le Vay (L) 201, Michael Wallman (none) 131.

CROWBOROUGH ST JOHNS: Elected - Richard Broughton-Tomkins (C) 458. Not elected - Hilary Lyon (LD) 103, Jean McCarthy (L) 47.

CROWBOROUGH WEST: Elected - Diane Phillips (C) 814, Antony Quin (C) 812. Not elected - Edward Willis (LD) 394, Brendan Clegg (L) 238.

DANEHILL, FLETCHING AND NUTLEY: Elected - Sylvia Martin (C) 1052, Bernard Brown (C) 1024. Not elected - John Stevens (LD) 571.

EAST DEAN: Elected - Brian West (C) 612. Not elected - Robert Hillman (LD) 290.

FOREST ROW: Elected - Rowena Moore (C) 708, Raymond Parsons (C) 668. Not elected - Linda Graham (LD) 526, Norma McNamara (L) 270.

FRAMFIELD: Elected - John Gore (C) 563. Not elected - Susanna Mockridge (LD) 168, Keith Riddle (UKIP) 137.

FRANT AND WITHYHAM: Elected - Lord Abergavenny (C) 827, Lynda Myers (C) 822. Not elected - Briony Taylor (LD) 431, Keith Obbard (G) 404, Michael Clare (L) 179.

HAILSHAM CENTRAL AND NORTH: Elected - Paul Holbrook (LD) 494, Laura Murphy (LD) 434. Not elected - Richard West (C) 425, John Ball (C) 419, John Glover (I) 348, Madeleine Ellwood (I) 344, Steven Jordan (L) 146.

HAILSHAM EAST: Elected - Nigel Coltman (C) 170. Not elected - Brian Cock (LD) 128, Dudley Rose (L) 113, William Crittenden (I) 94.

HAILSHAM SOUTH AND WEST: Elected - Geoffrey Rowe (I) 713, Jonathan Ellwood (I) 702, Ian Haffenden (I) 685. Not elected - Sharon Cottingham (LD) 572, Sybil Bentley (C) 567, Edward Powell (LD) 554, Gavin Blake-Coggins (LD) 551, Jeffery Bentley-Astor (C) 524, John Kent (C) 511.

HARTFIELD: Elected - Jeremy Hollins (C). No contest.

HEATHFIELD EAST: Elected - Janice Dunk (C) 443. Not elected - John Evans (LD) 191.

HEATHFIELD NORTH AND CENTRAL: Elected - Richard Angel (C) 1082, Margaret Kirkpatrick (C) 1063, Veronica Oakes (C) 996. Not elected - David Hall (LD) 447, Timothy Rayner (G) 432.

HELLINGLY: Elected - John Blake (LD) 817. Not elected - David White (LD) 732, Barby Dashwood-Hall(C) 583, Brian Smith (C) 528.

HERSTMONCEUX: Elected - Andrew Long (C) 477. Not elected - Graham Love (LD) 279.

HORAM: Elected - Susan Stedman (C) 381. Not elected - Richard Benson (LD) 289.

MAYFIELD: Elected - Brian Redman (C) 459. Not elected - Allan Thurley (LD) 387.

NINFIELD AND HOOE WITH WARTLING: Elected - Pamela Doodes (C). No contest.

PEVENSEY AND WESTHAM: Elected - Dianne Dear (C) 1245, John Vincent (C) 1233, Linda McKeever (C) 1135. Not elected - Laura Parker (LD) 793, Christine Thomas (LD) 781.

POLEGATE NORTH: Elected - Roy Martin (LD) 888, Christina Berry (LD) 802. Not elected - John Harmer (I) 543, Gerald Carter (I) 478, Anne Hampson (C) 160, Michael Hampson (C) 152.

POLEGATE SOUTH: Elected - Ivy Scarborough (I) 349. Not elected - Patrick Trowell (LD) 241, Michael Richards (C)173.

ROTHERFIELD: Elected - David Logan (C) 379. Not elected - Edwin Rice (LD) 365, David Heritage (I) 55.

UCKFIELD CENTRAL: Elected - Claire Dowling (C) 425. Not elected - Michael Cooper (LD) 308. Eileen Wolley (L) 73.

UCKFIELD NEW TOWN: Elected - Ian Nottage (LD) 339. Not elected - Ian Smith (L) 144. Daphne Mainprice (C) 143.

UCKFIELD NORTH: Elected - Paul Sparks (LD) 632, Alan Whittaker (LD) 520. Not elected - Michael Heap (C) 356, Duncan Bennett (L) 250, Leonard Ashby (L) 246.

UCKFIELD RIDGEWOOD: Elected - Anthony Parker (LD) 483. Not elected - Silvia Buck (C) 51, Jane 'Espinasse (L) 320.

WADHURST: Elected - Anna Monaghan (C) 767, Robert Hodgson (C) 734. Not elected - Emma Sanderson-Nash (LD) 395, Rosalyn Bucklitsch (LD) 324, Jane Zacharzewski (L) 144.

WILLINGDON: Elected - Stephen Shing (LD) 1770, Anthony Seabrook (LD) 1559, Andrew Watkins (LD) 1516. Not elected - David Burtenshaw (C) 1043, Guy Woodford (C) 1000, Raymond Ingram (C) 949, Margaret Piper (I) 216, Patricia Brinson (L) 123, Helen Sedgewick (L) 114, Gillian Roles (L) 77

 

 

WIKIPEDIA - LOCAL ELECTIONS 2003

 

.A major issue at the election in 2003 was council tax after it increased by 18%, 5.1% of which was due to Wealden Council. The Conservatives blamed the increase on the government providing a poor grant to the council, while the Liberal Democrats called for the council tax to be replaced by a local income tax. Another issue was housing with the Conservatives called for more land to be released for low cost housing, but the Liberal Democrats attacked the number of houses to be built, saying the infrastructure needed to be improved first. Both the Labour party and local independents also campaigned against the 1,300 houses to be built in Hailsham, with the independents saying more houses should be built in the north of the council area.

The Conservatives said they would tackle littering and continue the household recycling scheme, while the Liberal Democrats called for policing to be improved and for the council to be modernised. Meanwhile, Labour aimed to win their first seat on the council in Uckfield and called for the council to abolish the reduction in council tax for second homes.

The Liberal Democrats also lost seats after 2 Hailsham councillors, Nick and Madeline Ellwood, were expelled from the party, and a further 2, John Glover and Ian Haffenden, resigned from the party in protest. The 4 councillors who resigned formed a Wealden Independents party, while the leader of the Liberal Democrat group on the council, Allan Thurley, stepped down over the expulsions and was succeeded by Eddie Rice.

 

 

The Argus August 2004 local elections

 

Vicarage Lane, Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 2AX T: 01323 443322

 

COUNCILLORS SERVING IN 2017 INTO 2018

 

Dick Angel
Councillor Dick Angel

Heathfield Nth & Cenrl - Cons

 

KIevin Balsdon
Councillor Kevin Balsdon

Pevensey and Westham - Cons

 

Jo Bentley
Councillor Jo Bentley

Hailsham South and West - Cons

 

Bob_Bowdler
Councillor Bob Bowdler

Heathfield East - Cons

 

Linda Clark
Councillor Lin Clark

Pevensey and Westham - Cons

Deputy Chairman Standards

 

Nicholas Collinson
Councillor Nicholas Collinson

Hailsham Central & North - Cons

Portfolio Community Leadership Human Resources

 

Nigel Coltman
Councillor Nigel Coltman

Hailsham Central and North - Cons

Chairman of Licensing

 

Dianne Dear
Councillor Dianne Dear

Pevensey and Westham - Cons

Dep Chair of Planning South

 

Phil Dixon
Councillor Phil Dixon

Rotherfield - Conservative

Dep Chair of Audit Finance

 

Pam Doodes
Councillor Pam Doodes

Ninfield & Hooe with Wartling

Conservative - Vice-Chairman

 

Claire Dowling
Councillor Claire Dowling

Uckfield Central - Cons

Dep Ldr Public Health Safety

 

Janet Dunk
Councillor Jan Dunk

Heathfield North & Central - Conservative

 

Philip Ede
Councillor Philip Ede

Alfriston - Conservative

 

Helen Firth
Councillor Helen Firth

Uckfield New Town - Cons

 

Jonica Fox
Councillor Jonica Fox

Cross-in-Hand/ Five Ashes - Conservative

 

Roy Galley
Councillor Roy Galley

Danehill/ Fletching/ Nutley - Cons

Portfolio Economic Dev & Waste Man

 

Richard Grocock
Councillor Richard Grocock

Hailsham South and West - Cons

 

Chris Hardy
Councillor Chris Hardy

Hartfield - Cons- Chairman

 

 

 

Jim Hollins
Councillor Jim Hollins

Crowborough West - Cons

 

Peter Holloway
Councillor Peter Holloway

Forest Row - Conservative

 

Johanna Howell
Councillor Johanna Howell

Frant/ Withyham - Cons

Ch Planning North

 

Toby Illingworth
Councillor Toby Illingworth

Buxted & Maresfield - Cons

 

 

Stephen Isted
Councillor Stephen Isted

Crowborough Jarvis Brook - Independent

 

Andrew Andy Long
Councillor Andy Long

Herstmonceux - Cons

 

Michael Lunn
Councillor Michael Lunn

Buxted & Maresfield - Cons

 

Phillip Lunn
Councillor Philip Lunn

Crowborough East - Cons

 

Barry Marlowe
Councillor Barry Marlowe

Uckfield Ridgewood - Cons

Dep Ch Licensing

 

Rowena Moore
Councillor Rowena Moore

Forest Row - Conservative

 

Kay Moss
Councillor Kay Moss

Crowborough St Johns - Cons

Dep Chair Overview & Scrutiny

 

Douglas Murray
Councillor Douglas Murray

Willingdon - Conservative

 

Anne Newton
Councillor Ann Newton

Framfield - Cons

Portfolio Planning & Dev

 

Amanda O'Rawe
Councillor Amanda O'Rawe

Hailsham East - Conservative

 

Mark Pinkney
Councillor Mark Pinkney

Hellingly - Conservative

 

Dr Brian Redman
Councillor Dr Brian Redman

Mayfield - Conservative

Chairman of Standards Committee

 

Ronald Reed
Councillor Ronald Reed

Crowborough North - Conservative

 

Carol Reynolds
Councillor Carol Reynolds

Uckfield North - Cons

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greg Rose
Councillor Greg Rose

Crowborough East - Cons

Chair Overview & Scrutiny

 

Peter Roundell
Councillor Peter Roundell

Danehill/ Fletching/ Nutley - Cons

Chairman Audit Finance

 

William Rutherford
Councillor William Rutherford

Frant/ Withyham - Cons

 

Daniel Shing
Councillor Daniel Shing

Polegate South - Ind Democrat

 

Oi-Lin Shing
Councillor Oi Lin Shing

Polegate North - Ind Democrat

 

Raymond Shing
Councillor Raymond Shing

Willingdon - Independent Democrat

 

Stephen Shing
Councillor Stephen Shing

Willingdon - Independent Democrat

 

Angela Snell
Councillor Angela Snell

Polegate North - Conservative

 

Robert Standley
Councillor Robert Standley

Wadhurst - Conservative

Leader of the Council

 

Susan Stedman
Councillor Susan Stedman

Horam - Conservative

Chair Planning South

 

Roger Thomas
Councillor Roger Thomas

Heathfield North & Central - Cons

 

Jeannetter Towey
Councillor Jeannette Towey

Crowborough West - Cons

 

Chris Triandafyllou
Councillor Chriss Triandafyllou

Hailsham South and West - Cons

 

Peter Waldock
Councillor Peter Waldock

Uckfield North - Cons

 

Neil Waller
Councillor Neil Waller

Crowborough North - Cons

Dep Chair Planning North

 

David Watts
Councillor David Watts

Chiddingly & East Hoathly - Cons

 

Graham Wells
Councillor Graham Wells

Wadhurst - Cons

Portfolio Housing & Benefits

 

David White
Councillor David White

Hellingly - Independent

 

John Wilton
Councillor John Wilton

East Dean - Conservative

 

 

COUNCILLORS SERVING IN 2006 - 2012

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Lord Abergavenny
Councillor Lord Abergavenny

Frant/Withyham Conservative

 

Councillor Raymond Cade   

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Christina Berry
Councillor Mrs Christina Berry

Polegate North

Liberal Democrat

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Bruce Broughton-Tompkins
Cllr Bruce Broughton-Tompkins

Crowborough St Johns Cons

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Frank Brown
Councillor Frank Brown

Danehill/Fletching/Nutley Cons

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Norman Buck
Councillor Norman Buck

Buxted & Maresfield

Cons Deputy Leader Cabinet Portfolio Holder for Change Management

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Jane Clark
Councillor Mrs Jane Clark

Crowborough East

Liberal Democrat

Chairman Select Committee

 

Councillor Ronald Cussons

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Nick Ellwood
Councillor Nick Ellwood

Hailsham South and West

Wealden Independent

Leader, Wealden Independent Group

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Dr Ian Haffenden
Councillor Dr Ian Haffenden

Hailsham South and West

Wealden Independent

 

Councillor Steve Harms 

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Paul Holbrook
Councillor Paul Holbrook

Hailsham Central and North

Liberal Democrat

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Jim Hollins
Councillor Jim Hollins

Hartfield Conservative

Deputy Chairman, Environment Scrutiny Committee; Chairman Liquor & Entertainments Licensing Committee

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Pat Kennedy
Councillor Mrs Pat Kennedy

Buxted & Maresfield

Conservative Chairman of the Council

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Margaret Kirkpatrick
Cllr Mrs Margaret Kirkpatrick

Heathfield North & Central

Conservative

Cab Port Holder Housing 

& Community Development

 

photo - link to details of Councillor David Logan
Councillor David Logan

Rotherfield

Conservative

Cabinet Portfolio Holder Finance & Assets

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Sylvia Martin
Councillor Mrs Sylvia Martin

Danehill/Fletching/Nutley

Conservative Dep Chairman

Select Committee

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Roy Martin
Councillor Roy Martin

Polegate North Liberal Democrat

Deputy Chairman Dev Ctrl

South Sub-Committee

 

Councillor Nigel McKeeman

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Linda McKeever
Councillor Mrs Linda McKeever

Pevensey and Westham

Conservative

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Ian McKirgan
Councillor Ian McKirgan

Crowborough Jarvis Brook

Wealden Independent

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Ian Mein
Councillor Ian Mein

Crowborough East

Lib Dem Vice Chairman and 

Deputy Chair Dev Nth Sub-Com

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Anna Monaghan
Councillor Mrs Anna Monaghan

Wadhurst

Conservative

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Laura Murphy
Councillor Mrs Laura Murphy

Hailsham Central and North

Leader of the Liberal 

Democrat Group

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Lynda Myers
Councillor Mrs Lynda Myers

Frant/Withyham

Conservative

Deputy Chairman 

Regulatory Committee

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Ian Nottage
Councillor Ian Nottage

Uckfield Liberal Democrat

Dep Chair Liquor and 

Entertainments Licensing

 

 

 

 

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Niki Oakes
Councillor Mrs Niki Oakes

Heathfield North & Central

Conservative

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Raymond Parsons
Councillor Raymond Parsons

Forest Row

Conservative

Cabinet Portfolio Holder for Corporate Services and Chair Personnel Committee

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Diane Phillips
Councillor Mrs Diane Phillips

Crowborough West

Conservative

Chairman Community Scrutiny Committee

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Geoff Rowe
Councillor Geoff Rowe

Hailsham South and West

Wealden Independent

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Ivy Scarborough
Councillor Mrs Ivy Scarborough

Polegate South

Wealden Independent

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Tony Seabrook
Councillor Tony Seabrook

Willingdon

Liberal Democrat

Deputy Chairman Community Scrutiny Committee

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Paul Sparks
Councillor Paul Sparks

Uckfield North

Liberal Democrat

Deputy Chairman Internal Scrutiny Committee

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Robert Sweetland
Councillor Robert Sweetland

Uckfield Ridgewood

Liberal Democrat

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Mrs Sylvia Tidy
Councillor Mrs Sylvia Tidy

Chiddingly & East Hoathly

Conservative

 

Stuart Towner

Councillor Stuart Towner 

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Brian West
Councillor Brian West

East Dean

Conservative

 

photo - link to details of Councillor Keith Whitehead
Councillor Keith Whitehead

Alfriston

Conservative

Cabinet Portfolio Holder for Sustainable Development &

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AFFORDABLE | CLIMATE | DEVELOPERS | ECONOMY | FLOOD | HISTORY | HOMES

LADDER | MORALSPOVERTY | PROPERTY | SLAVERY | TAXES | SLUMS | VALUATIONS | WEALTH

 

BUSHY WOOD A - Z INDEX

 

 

 

This site is free of Copyright except where specifically stated.  Any person may download, use and quote any reference or any link, and is guaranteed such right to freedom of information and speech under the Human Rights and Freedom of Information Acts.  However, be aware that we cannot be held liable for the accuracy of the information provided.  All users should therefore research matters for themselves and seek their own legal advice and this information is provided simply by way of a guide.  Climate Change Trust.